Deductibility of Attorney Fees in Employee Benefits Cases Remains Unchanged
[…] On the other hand, if the plaintiff paid the cost of the coverage through payroll deduction or otherwise, the benefit is not taxable.
When a settlement payment is taxable, the plaintiff is required to report as income only the net amount the plaintiff received from the settlement, i.e. after the deduction of the attorney fee and costs. Internal Revenue Code Section 62(a) (20) (26 U.S.C. § 62(a) (20)) provides a deduction in determining adjusted gross income for attorney’s fees paid in connection with any claim of “unlawful discrimination” claim. Section 62(e) (18) defines an unlawful discrimination claim to include:
(18) Any provision of Federal, State, or local law, or common law claims permitted under Federal, State, or local law–
(i) providing for the enforcement of civil rights, or
(ii) regulating any aspect of the employment relationship, including claims for wages, compensation, or benefits, or prohibiting the discharge of an employee, the discrimination against an employee, or any other form of retaliation or reprisal against an employee for asserting rights or taking other actions permitted by law.
Thus, the taxpayer may deduct litigation expenses “in determining adjusted gross income,” meaning that a plaintiff should report on page 1 of his or her Form 1040 only what the plaintiff actually received from the settlement.